Privacy

We understand that privacy is important to you – it is to us too. That’s why we respect your personal information and are committed to protecting it when providing products and services to you. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. This policy is written in the context of those principles.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Overview

The collection of your information

We only collect your personal information that is necessary for us to provide you with our services through our functions and activities.

Our forms

Each form you complete will include details explaining why this information is being captured. If your information is to be given to another party, this will also be made known on the form.

No information about other parties will be requested, unless in the case of you recommending this web site and/or products to a known party. In this case, the other party will be notified immediately, and their information will not be collected by us, it will only be used to direct your message (much like you sending them an email).

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

ISP

When you browse this web site, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) makes a record of your visit and logs details for statistical purposes.

This may include (but is not limited to):

We will not make an attempt to identify you or your browsing activities with this information. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Service Provider's logs.

Use and Disclosure

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

This site does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.

Quality

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information remains accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Security

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Openness

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Grange Resources will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Identifiers

We do not use Commonwealth Government Identifiers (Medicare Numbers, etc.) in any area of our information collection or usage. Unless in a case where we are an agent of a particular Government department. In such a case, all Government policies would apply.

Transfer Overseas

We only transfer your information overseas if you consent to do so. If in the case of your information being transferred overseas, it is with the provision that your information is treated as it would be in Australia.

Sensitive Information

Our forms may ask you for the supply of sensitive information. This could include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record, sexual preferences / practices or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

You must only enter this information if you agree to our collection of this information, in adherence of this Privacy Policy.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, please contact us.

Return to Home